Certified Organic Essential Oils

An essential oil is a concentrated hydrophobic liquid containing volatile aroma compounds from plants. Essential oils are also known as volatile oils, ethereal oils, aetherolea, or simply as the oil of the plant from which they were extracted, such as oil of clove. An oil is “essential” in the sense that it contains the “essence of” the plant’s fragrance—the characteristic fragrance of the plant from which it is derived. More from Wikipedia.

  • Clove bud oil Eugenia caryophyllata 10ml

    R 119.00

    Clove bud oil Eugenia caryophyllata 10ml

    R 119.00

    ORIGIN: Sri Lanka

    Known for its ability to cleanse teeth and gums, Clove Bud essential oil is also a stimulating and energizing oil that produces a warm, woody aroma.

    This 100% organically certified Clove Bud oil has long been used for the relief of toothache, and is equally useful for digestive problems. It has excellent antiseptic and anti-bacterial properties.

    Package/Quantity Description: 10ml

    Therapeutic properties

    Clove oil is useful for its disinfecting properties, relieving of pain, especially toothache and digestive problems.

    Ultrasonic Diffusers and Burners

    In vapor therapy, clove oil can be useful for bronchitis and dizziness and to help lift depression, while strengthening memory and fighting weakness and lethargy.

    Massage oil

    Clove oil can be used in a blended massage oil to assist with bronchitis, colds, muscular numbness, spasms, rheumatism and arthritis. It helps restore comfort to tired, fatigued or overworked bodies

    Precautions

    Clove oil is a very potent oil and should be used with care. Keep out of reach of children. Do not use during pregnancy or if nursing. If under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with sensitive areas. Possible skin sensitivity

    Do not take internally.

    Add to basket
    Quick View
  • Eucalyptus Eucalyptus smithii  10ml

    R 69.00

    Eucalyptus Eucalyptus smithii  10ml

    R 69.00

    ORIGIN: South Africa

    The Australian Blue-gum can sometimes reaches a height of 100 meters making it one of the highest trees in the world The Australian Aborigines calls it ‘kino’ and they use the leaves to cover serious wounds. Eucalyptus oil was introduced to Europe in 1788. To cleanse surfaces and the air, Eucalyptus essential oil can help promote feelings of relaxation and clear breathing. This oil is very pleasant for use in massage blends and steam inhalations. It helps clear breathing passageways and can protect against colds. It cools the body in summer and protects it in winter.

    Package/Quantity Description: 10ml

    Therapeutic  Properties

    This 100% organically certified Eucalyptus oil is very helpful when used for headaches, fevers, ailments of the respiratory tract, muscular aches and pains and in skin care. It has a soothing and calming effect on the whole body and helps with the immune system.

    The oil is also effective against bacteria – especially staphylococci, and has a refreshing and stimulating action on the mind, helping to improve concentration.

    Ultrasonic Diffusers and Burners

    In vapor therapy, eucalyptus oil may be used for: frequent sneezing, hay fever, flu, respiratory problems, as an insect repellant, headaches and for helping to improve concentration.

    Blended massage oil or in the bath

    Eucalyptus oil can be used in blended massage oil, or diluted in the bath, to assist with arthritis, asthma, bronchitis, mucous congestion, colds, headaches, rheumatism, sinusitis, catarrh, fatigue and muscular aches and pains.

    Precautions

    Keep out of reach of children. Do not use during pregnancy or if nursing. If under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with sensitive areas. Possible skin sensitivity

    Do not take internally.

    Add to basket
    Quick View
  • Frankincense  Boswellia serrata 5ml

    R 109.00

    Frankincense  Boswellia serrata 5ml

    R 109.00

    ORIGIN: India

    Often called the “king of oils, ” This variety is commonly known as Olibanum and is considered to be the richest and most exquisite in scent and quality. Harvested in India, its aroma contains very fresh lemon, citrus, and pine notes.

    Frankincense promotes feelings of peace and overall wellness. Frankincense is excellent for dry and mature skin and is said to preserve a youthful complexion and prevent wrinkles.It is one of the firm favorites in aromatherapy. This essential oil has a wonderfully calming effect on the mind and helps to create inner peace, while helping to sooth the respiratory and urinary tract and relieve pain associated with rheumatism and muscular aches, while having a rejuvenating, balancing and healing action on the skin.

    Package/Quantity Description: 5ml

    Therapeutic Properties

    Frankincense is one of the oils that can really calm and soothe the whole body and mind. It eases all aches and pains, clears the lungs and acts as a skin tonic.

    Ultrasonic Diffusers and Burners

    In vapor therapy, frankincense can be used for bronchitis, colds, coughs and voice loss, as well as to calm the mind, reduce anxiety and cultivating internal peace

    Blended massage oil or in the bath

    Frankincense oil can be used in a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath for colds, coughs, bronchitis, rheumatism, chilliness, poor circulation, exhaustion, nightmares, heavy periods, respiratory problems and mucus congestion. It also has a good astringent effect on the skin and perks up older more mature skin and helps wounds, sores and ulcers heal properly.

    Precautions

    Keep out of reach of children. Do not use during pregnancy or if nursing. If under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with sensitive areas. Possible skin sensitivity

    Do not take internally.

    Add to basket
    Quick View
  • Jasmine Jasminum sambac  5ml

    R 1,299.00

    Jasmine Jasminum sambac  5ml

    R 1,299.00

    ORIGIN: India

    This exotic rare oil from the nocturnal flowers of the “Queen of the Night” encourages euphoric sensual moods.

    Jasmine sambac flower buds open around 11pm, releasing fragrance at night. One of the most costly oils, it takes over 8 million jasmine blossoms to produce 1 kg of absolute. Each blossom must be carefully harvested by hand so as not to bruise the flower,

    Jasmine sambac essential oil is a pricey and rare find. It has a sweet aroma very floral and stronger than the flowering plant itself.The name Jasmine is derived from the Persian word ‘yasmin’. The Chinese, Arabians and Indians used it medicinally, as well as for an aphrodisiac and for other ceremonial purposes. A highly prized oil for the discerning.

    Package/Quantity Description: 5ml

    Therapeutic Properties

    Jasmine oil has great value for treating severe depression, eases childbirth, is beneficial, for muscle pain and for toning the skin. It is also known for its aphrodisiac properties

    Ultrasonic Diffusers and Burners

    In vapor therapy, Jasmine sambac oil can be useful for treating addiction, lifting depression, easing nervousness, soothing coughs, promoting relaxation and easing tension.

    Blended massage oil or in the bath

    Jasmine oil can be used as a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, for lifting postnatal depression, promoting relaxation, easing muscle pain, soothing coughs, reducing tension, stress, nervousness and frigidity

    Precautions

    Keep out of reach of children. Do not use during pregnancy or if nursing. If under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with sensitive areas. Possible skin sensitivity

    Do not take internally.

    Add to basket
    Quick View
  • Lavender Lavandula angustifolia 10ml

    R 89.00

    Lavender Lavandula angustifolia 10ml

    R 89.00

    ORIGIN: Bulgaria

    Lavender has been used and cherished for centuries for its unmistakable aroma and myriad benefits. In ancient times, the Egyptians and Romans used Lavender for bathing, relaxation, cooking, and as a perfume; it is widely used for its calming and relaxing qualities which continue to be this 100% organically certified oils most notable qualities. A versatile oil, Lavender is renowned for its relaxing and calming properties and its ability to relieve headaches and insomnia. Excellent for all skin types, it is also very effective in the treatment of burns and prevention of scarring.

    Package/Quantity Description: 10ml

    Therapeutic Properties

    Lavender is often considered a must-have oil to keep on hand at all times due to its versatile uses, including calming and relaxing properties that promote peaceful sleep and ease feelings of tension. A must for the first-aid box! It not only helps with nervous conditions, it is useful for the digestive system, the respiratory tract and skin problems, it also helps with muscle aches and pains and arthritis and rheumatism.

    Ultrasonic Diffusers and Burners

    In vapor therapy, lavender oil can be useful for depression, trauma, anxiety, hysteria, fear, nightmares, irritability, nervous tension and as an insect repellant. Apart from that it can assist to lift depression, soothe irritability and relieve stress and thereby help with tense muscles and muscle spasms.

    Blended massage oil or in the bath

    Lavender oil can be used as a massage oil or diluted in the bath, for abdominal pains, allergies, anorexia, arthritis, bowel disorders, fatigue, hay fever, headaches, insomnia, moodiness, trauma, anxiety, depression, hysteria, nightmares, fear, irritability, nervous tension and stress

    Precautions

    Although lavender oil is considered one of the safest essential oils. Keep out of reach of children. Do not use during pregnancy or if nursing. If under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with sensitive areas. Possible skin sensitivity

    Do not take internally.

    Add to basket
    Quick View
  • Lemongrass Cymbopogon citratus 10ml 

    R 69.00

    Lemongrass Cymbopogon citratus 10ml 

    R 69.00

    ORIGIN: South Africa / Sri Lanka

    A favourite oil for massages, this 100% organically certified Lemongrass essential oil provides a sweet aroma, and offers purifying and toning benefits for the skin.

    Lemongrass oil is steam-distilled from fresh or partly dried leaves of this tall grass. It is an invigorating oil which stimulates, revives and energises the body. Often used to treat jetlag, relieve fatigue or as an air freshener and insect repellent.

    Package/Quantity Description: 10ml

    Therapeutic Properties

    Lemongrass oil has great benefits as a muscle and skin toner, and revitalizes the body and mind & helps with infections

    Ultrasonic Diffusers and Burners

    In vapor therapy, Lemongrass oil can be used for nervousness and as an insect repellant. It is also great to revive the mind when feeling lethargic and to energize as well as relieving fatigue.

    Blended massage oil or in the bath

    Lemongrass oil can be used in blended massage oil or diluted in the bath to assist with cellulite, digestive problems, as a diuretic, for infections & nervousness

    Cautions

    Keep out of reach of children. Do not use during pregnancy or if nursing. If under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with sensitive areas. Possible skin sensitivity

    Do not take internally.

    Add to basket
    Quick View
  • Peppermint Mentha piperita 10ml

    R 69.00

    Peppermint Mentha piperita 10ml

    R 69.00

    ORIGIN: India

    As for the garden mint, the very smell of it alone recovers and refreshes the spirit says the Roman naturalist, Pliny

    This 100% organically certified Peppermint oil is well-known for the dramatic effect it has on the body and mind. In the body, it is particularly well-suited for opening the breath, and relaxing an overworked body.

    Package/Quantity Description: 10ml

    Therapeutic Properties

    Peppermint oil is well-known for the dramatic effect it has on the body and mind. In the body, it is particularly well-suited for opening the breath, and relaxing an overworked body. Adding a few drops of peppermint to a massage oil  and rubbed on after a yoga session or enthusiastic hike can do wonders for restoring feelings of comfort and ease. Peppermint is one of the first oils we reach for whenever we need to clear the air or restore balance to the family facing the challenges of winter.

    Ultrasonic Diffusers and Burners

    Peppermint powerfully sharpens mental focus by removing dull and hazy feelings. As a cooling oil, peppermint is also extremely effective for taking the edge off of tension.

    Blended massage oil or in the bath

    Peppermint’s cool and clearing nature makes it ideal for stimulating mental agility and improving concentration for the tasks at hand. It is also effective against worry, grief and heaviness. This is a great oil to keep on hand next to your diffuser in your office or work studio.

    Cautions

    Keep out of reach of children. Do not use during pregnancy or if nursing. If under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with sensitive areas. Possible skin sensitivity

    Do not take internally.

    Add to basket
    Quick View
  • Rose Geranium Pelargonium graveolens 10ml 

    R 149.00

    Rose Geranium Pelargonium graveolens 10ml 

    R 149.00

    ORIGIN: Egypt or South Africa

    The plants originated from South Africa as well as Reunion, Madagascar, Egypt and Morocco and were introduced to European countries such as Italy, Spain and France in the 17th century.

    A member of the Pelargonium genus of flower species, geraniums are grown for their beauty and as a staple of the perfume industry

    Package/Quantity Description: 10ml

    Therapeutic Properties

    With various beautifying purposes, Geranium essential oil promotes healthy, glowing skin and hair, while providing a sweet, floral aroma.  It is known to lift the spirit, relieve anxiety and is useful in treating PMS and menopausal problems. It has a balancing effect on the skin and can be used on all skin types including oily and problematic skin.

    This uplifting oil has a great all-over balancing effect and this extends to the skin – where it helps to create balance between oily and dry skin, keeping the skin supple and clearing congested skin and the emotions – where it helps to relieve feelings of stress and anxiety, and to balance the hormone system.

    Ultrasonic Diffusers and Burners

    In vapor therapy rose geranium oil can be used to help relieve stress, mild depression, PMS, anxiety and tension, menopausal problems and for general energizing.

    Blended massage oil or in the bath

    Rose geranium oil can be used in blended massage oil, or diluted in a bath to assist with PMS, depression, stress, anxiety and tension

    Precautions

    Keep out of reach of children. Do not use during pregnancy or if nursing. If under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with sensitive areas. Possible skin sensitivity

    Do not take internally.

    Add to basket
    Quick View
  • Sandalwood Santalum spicatum  5ml

    R 429.00

    Sandalwood Santalum spicatum  5ml

    R 429.00

    ORIGIN: Australia

    Australian sandalwood, is a tree native to semi-arid areas at the edge of Southwest Australia. Sandalwood is a name given to a class of fragrant woods that, unlike other aromatic woods, can retain their fragrance for decades. Both the wood and oil have been highly valued for centuries and Sandalwood has a documented history of many applications

    The oil is steam distilled from coarsely powdered wood and roots.

    Package/Quantity Description: 5ml

    Therapeutic Properties

    It has diuretic and urinary antiseptic properties. It’s also beneficial in the treatment of varicose veins and swollen lymph nodes. It has a relaxing effect on the nerves. It is recommended in the treatment of respiratory tract infections. Applied to the skin, it is soothing, cooling and moisturizing.

     Ultrasonic Diffusers and Burners

    In vapor therapy, sandalwood oil can be used for its aphrodisiac effect, to help clear bronchitis, coughs, chest infections, asthma, insomnia, irritability, nervous tension & stress

    Blended massage oil or in the bath

    As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, sandalwood oil can assist with chest infections and bronchitis, coughs, dry eczema, insomnia, scar tissue, irritability, nervous tension, stress, and as an aphrodisiac and for relaxing.

    Precautions

    Keep out of reach of children. Do not use during pregnancy or if nursing. If under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with sensitive areas. Possible skin sensitivity

    Do not take internally.

    Add to basket
    Quick View
  • Tea Tree Melaleuca alternifolia 10ml

    R 79.00

    Tea Tree Melaleuca alternifolia 10ml

    R 79.00

    ORIGIN: South Africa

    This 100% organically certified Tea tree oil is extracted from the Melaleuca alternifolia of the Myrtaceae family The leaves of the Melaleuca tree were used by the Aborigines of Australia for centuries. They would crush the leaves and inhale the oil to promote feelings of clear breathing and apply the leaves directly to the skin for a cooling effect. Melaleuca is best known for its purifying properties.

    Package/Quantity Description: 10ml

    Therapeutic Properties

    The therapeutic actions of Tea Tree have been well documented and this oil is a must for your first aid kit. Tea Tree has impressive antiseptic and antiviral properties, making it widely used in treatment of many skin conditions

    Tea tree oil is one of the most powerful immune stimulant oils and helps fight infections of all kinds and helps clear the skin.

    Burners and vaporizers

    In vapor therapy, tea tree oil helps with colds, sinusitis, bronchitis and any other respiratory ailments

    Blended massage oil or in the bath

    As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, tea tree oil helps with all respiratory ailments, as well as arthritis, colds, dermatitis, skin infections, scalp disorders, sinusitis, viral infections,

    Precautions

    Keep out of reach of children. Do not use during pregnancy or if nursing. If under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with sensitive areas. Possible skin sensitivity

    Do not take internally.

    Add to basket
    Quick View
  • Ylang Ylang Cananga odorata 10ml

    R 99.00

    Ylang Ylang Cananga odorata 10ml

    R 99.00

    ORIGIN: Madagascar

    Ylang Ylang essential oil is derived from the star-shaped flowers of the tropical Ylang Ylang tree and is used extensively in making perfumes and in aromatherapy. Similar to Jasmine, Ylang Ylang has been used for centuries in religious and wedding ceremonies. This 100% organically certified Ylang Ylang oil is extracted from Cananga odorata and is also known as “flower of flowers” and is from the very first pressing – also called ‘complete’ or ‘extra’

    This incredibly luxurious oil has been trusted for centuries for beautifying the skin. Ylang-ylang is renowned as a natural regulator of sebum, and can be applied to equal effect on mature and youthful skin due to its balancing effect on both skin types. Also having an affinity for the hair, it is often used to impart fuller, more luxurious hair and encourage growth. Ylang-ylang is a general tonic to the entire body.

    The emotional hallmark of ylang-ylang is a gentle euphoria which can be used during all phases of life to uplift emotions and soothe body and mind. It helps calm over-excited states and can be used to support grounding and stabilization during experiences of fear and upset.

    Ylang-ylang beautifully raises the spirit, relaxes mind and body, opens the heart and enhances euphoric sensual moods. It inspires creativity, boosts self-esteem and promotes peace, joy and inner trust. Ylang-ylang is an oil that belongs in everyone’s perfumery and apothecary, it is a true treasure from the world of flowers.

    Package/Quantity Description: 10ml

    Therapeutic Properties

    Ylang-ylang has an intoxicating floral aroma and also has a euphoric and sedative effect on the nervous system and helps with anxiety, tension, shock, fear and panic while the aphrodisiac qualities is useful for impotence and frigidity. It balances the secretion of sebum, and has a stimulating effect on the scalp which promotes more luxurious hair growth.

    Burners and vaporizers

    In vapor therapy ylang-ylang oil can be helpful with anxiety, tension, shock, depression, panic, as an aphrodisiac &  physical exhaustion

    Blended massage oil or in the bath

    As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath ylang-ylang will assist with physical exhaustion, insomnia, , depression, anxiety, nervous tension and stress while having a calming and aphrodisiac effect.

    Precautions

    Keep out of reach of children. Do not use during pregnancy or if nursing. If under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with sensitive areas. Possible skin sensitivity

    Do not take internally.

    Add to basket
    Quick View